Blue Oak School Staff, 2013-2014

Faculty

Columbine Kindergarten: Susan Whittlesey (Kindergarten Chair)

Maple Rose Kindergarten: Cheryl Grant

Lavender Kindergarten: Barbara Roberts

First Grade: Jennifer Robertson

First Grade: Ashley Sims

Second Grade: Sarah Lee

Second Grade: Katherine MacLeod

Third Grade: Ginger Chew

Third Grade: Kari Madera

Fourth Grade: Michelle Lohse

Fourth Grade: Elska King

Fifth Grade: Brianna Lee

Fifth Grade: Nick Meier

Sixth Grade: Jennifer Glennen

Sixth Grade: Rebecca Ginney Faculty Chair

Seventh Grade: Jacob Carr

Seventh Grade: Ally Welch

Eighth Grade: Michael Antuzzi

 

Reading Intervention: Stephanie Nichols

Math Intervention: Chairun Combs

 

Specialty Teachers

Games and Movement: Daebin Gilmore

Music: Max Stout

Spanish: Maria Naiman

Strings: Shelley Fairchild

Handwork: Donica O'Laughlin

Woodwork: Lars Sundelius

 

Instructional Assistants

Columbine Kindergarten: Katie Forman

Maple Rose Kindergarten: Sheila Moss

Lavender Kindergarten: Zach Cowan

First Grade:   Claire Fong 

First Grade: Amy Jurkiewicz 

Special Education: Laurie Teague (CUSD Employee) & Amari Bella (CUSD Employee)

 

Custodian/Maintenance: Jim & Kris Fortado

 

School Administration

Executive Director: Nathan Rose

Principal: Laurie Kopping

Administrative Assistant: Kate Holmes

Front Office: Amber Bass

Attendance: JoBeth Graber

Enrollment: Maggie Buckley

Nutrition Services Coordinator: Catherine Kirkland

Nutrition Assistant: Michelle Holcombe

Community Coordinator (in-reach): Summer O'Neill

                                  (out-reach): Monica McDaniel-Berg

Health Aide:  Shelly Santi


Blue Oak Charter Council (school board)

bocc@blueoakcharterschool.org

Charter Council 2013-14 -(current term)                                                

Jeff Plotnick: Chair,  Charter Authorizer Liaison, Community Member (2012-14)                                             

Lyn Harrod: Vice-Chair, Parent Council Liaison, Community Member (2013-15)   

Louthea Griffin: Community Member (2013-15)

Dave Lunde: Community Member (2013-2014)

Joc Clark: Parent Member (2013-14)

Rebekah Casey (2013-15)

Heather Halterbeck (2013-15)